Privacy statement SurgicalSkills – www.surgicalskills.com

Privacy declaration

Surgicalskills is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.surgicalskills.com
Kagertuinen 125, 2172 XL Sassenheim, the Netherlands
0031 6 3967 4414
info@surgicalskills.com

Chamber of Commerce nr. : 63345609

Personal data that we process

Surgicalskills processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- E-mail address
- IP address<
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Surgicalskills processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- Surgicalskills analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of conferences and Sub-specialism to your preferences.
- To improve our website in order to better serve you

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at helpdesk@surgicalskills.com and we will delete this information.

Automated decision-making

Surgicalskills does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a Surgicalskills employee) sitting in between.

How long we store personal data

Surgicalskills does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Your data will be retained unless otherwise requested by you. You can submit a request to us to inquire what data we have stored from you, after which you can change that data or delete it completely. Generally, this only concerns your e-mail address. See also "View, modify or delete data"

Sharing personal data with third parties

Surgicalskills does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Surgicalskills remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Surgicalskills uses only technical and functional cookies via google analytics, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Surgicalskills and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to helpdesk@surgicalskills.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Surgicalskills also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Surgicalskills takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to abuse, lose, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via helpdesk@surgicalskills.com.

Furthermore:

- We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
- We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
- We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Last Edited on 11-6-2018